National Grassroots 4×4 Game Festival held

|     Fadhil Yunus     |

THE National Grassroots 4×4 Game Festival 2019 was held at the Hassanal Bolkiah National Stadium in Berakas yesterday to promote the development of grassroots football in the country.

Dash Football Academy (Blue) were ranked top of the Champion Group after finishing with a maximum of nine points.

They concluded their campaign with a 2-1 victory over rival Brunei Shell Recreation Club FC Youth (Red) to go through the entire group unbeaten and cemented top place.

Brunei Shell Recreation Club were ranked second followed by Projek Ikan Pusu and Parma in third and fourth place, respectively.

In the Plate Group, ISC Youth edged out Projek Ikan Pusu by virtue of a better goal difference to secure top place with the latter finishing in second place.

Dash Football Academy came in third place while Tawakal finished fourth in the Plate Group.

Dash Football Academy (Blue), winners of the Champion Group, in a group photo. – FADHIL YUNUS

The festival began with the preliminary round to search for the top eight teams, which culminated in the final round robin fixtures yesterday.

The junior participants competed in small-sided games and had the opportunity to play at the Hassanal Bolkiah National Stadium.

General Secretary of the National Football Association of Brunei Darussalam (NFABD) Pengiran Anak Md Sofian bin Pengiran Anak Haji Ibrahim was the guest-of-honour.

All teams received participation medals at the end of the event.

The festival originally consisted of 16 teams mainly from clubs, football academies, schools and villages, including seven from the Brunei-Muara District, four from the Tutong District and five from the Belait District.

The event, with each match lasting 15 minutes, aimed to provide early exposure to the junior football players. Eight teams were divided into two groups where four teams were pooled in the Champion Group and the remaining four teams included in the Plate Group.

The Champion Group involved teams that were leaders in Group A, B, C and D while teams that were ranked in second place from the respective groups were placed in the Plate Group.

The teams in the Champion Group comprised Dash Football Academy (Blue), Projek Ikan Pusu (Green), Brunei Shell Recreation Club FC Youth (Red) and Parma.

ISC Youth, Dash Football Academy (Red), Tawakal (Blue) and Projek Ikan Pusu (Yellow/Green) made up the Plate Group.