22.4 C
Brunei
Thursday, February 9, 2023
22.4 C
Brunei
Thursday, February 9, 2023
More
    - Advertisement -

    Celebrating Malay language, song and art

    Izah Azahari

    The winners of various competitions under the Brunei-Malay Literature and Cultural Arts Festival were feted at a closing ceremony on Saturday.

    The festival, organised by the Language and Literature Bureau (DBP), held a number of contests to dignify and empower the Malay language at all ages in national communities, said DBP Head of Research, Documentation and Recognition Hajah Haireni binti Haji Awang Damit, the event chairperson.

    “By underlining various literary and cultural activities, there is a positive impact in popularising the use of the Malay language.

    “This also supports the Malay language as a driver for the development of the nation’s civilisation,” she said.

    Permanent Secretary (Culture) at the Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports Pengiran Haji Mohd Hasnan bin Pengiran Haji Ali Hassan handed over prizes to the winners.

    For the Brunei Traditional Children’s Songs: Live Band Competition, Nakhoda Band won the top prize of BND600 with their performances of Kap-Kap Udang and O Dang Nilam.

    The band Senja won BND500 as first runner up while Seri Mengerna won BND400 as second runner up.

    ABOVE & BELOW: Performers showcasing their work at the festival’s closing ceremony. PHOTOS: IZAH AZAHARI

    ABOVE & BELOW: Permanent Secretary (Culture) at the Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports Pengiran Haji Mohd Hasnan bin Pengiran Haji Ali Hassan hands over prizes to the winners

    In the Children’s Song Video Animation Creation contest, the first prize of BND400 went to Hajah Siti Khadijah binti Haji Anuar with her animation video Malang Pak Saloi.

    The second prize of BND300 went to Mohammad Faiz bin Haji Morshidi’s Bangkawat while the third place prize of BND200 went to Amalina binti Ameran.

    For the Beriga Journal general article writing contest 2021-2022, the judges decided that while no article received top honours, Ema Herni binti Wasli, Awangku Muhammad Nur Safiuddin bin Pengiran Haji Harun and Muhammad Akmal bin Tarif were eligible for BND500 each.

    The first place prize of BND150 for the Portrait Poem Creation Contest went to Abu Zar bin Abdullah’s Gamitan Chao Phraya.

    In second place was Lenna Norsusilanita binti Bahari’s Rentak Merdeka, which won BND100 while Syahwal Nizam bin Haji Yani won BND80 for placing third.

    Ema Karmila binti Kambar’s Hilang Selamanya won the first place prize of BND200 in the Mini Fiction Writing Contest 2.0.

    Nur Syifa binti Saiful Rezal’s Mila won the second place prize of BND150 and third place prize of BND100 went to Nurul Husna binti Mohd Ali with Ada Apa dengan Sabar.

    For the children’s group poem recitation contest, in the lower primary division, the first place prize went to the group Qurratu A’yun who received BND200, second place prize of BND150 went to Halwatuzzahra while third place of BND100 went to Rithdan.

    Meanwhile, the upper primary division was won by Pelajar Bijak winning BND250, second place was SRT B group winning BND200, and third place was Jongsarat winning BND150.

    - Advertisement -
    - Advertisement -
    spot_img

    Latest article

    - Advertisement -
    spot_img