Stack City Hotel ‘Most Outstanding’ at 12th LiveWire Business Awards

Danial Norjidi

The 12th LiveWIRE Business Awards 2019 Prize Presentation Ceremony was held at the Hua Ho Manggis Mall Ballroom yesterday.

The Most Outstanding award went to the ‘Stack City Hotel’ team from Maktab Sains, which also won first place in Category A2.

The award for Most Promising Young Entrepreneur went to Goods 4U Enterprise, while Ameenfarm received the Most Sustainable Enterprising Company award. The Most Outstanding Enterprising Company award was won by RAB Global Green, while the award for Most Innovative Enterprise went to S&R Aquafarm.

Guest of honour, Deputy Minister of Energy, Manpower and Industry Dato Seri Paduka Awang Haji Matsatejo bin Sokiaw presented prizes to the winners.

In Category A – Lower Secondary (Year 7, 8, 9), the top two prizes went to Pengiran Anak Puteri Hajah Masna Secondary School (SMPAPHM), with team ‘Resepi Nenek’ in first place and ‘Cinedine’ in second place.

Third place went to the Geography Pop Up Book (GPUB) project by a team from Mahad Islam Brunei.

Deputy Minister of Energy, Manpower and Industry Dato Seri Paduka Awang Haji Matsatejo bin Sokiaw, Managing Director of Brunei Shell Petroleum Company Sdn Bhd (BSP) Dr Ceri Powell and Programme Director of LiveWIRE Brunei Pengiran Redzuan bin Pengiran Haji Abbas with the Category A1 winners and recipients of The Most Outstanding award, team ‘Stack City Hotel’ from Paduka Seri Begawan Sultan Science College

Meanwhile, Category A1 – Upper Secondary (Year 10, 11) was won by team ‘Suisuroru’ from St Andrew’s School, with the ‘Bro Mini Shell Out’ team from Mahad Islam Brunei in second place and ‘Hygence FootFall Harvester’ from Berakas Secondary School in third.

In Category A2 for Pre University (Lower and Upper 6), team from Paduka Seri Begawan Sultan Science College (Maktab Sains) won first place for their project, ‘Stack City Hotel’, while two teams from Meragang Sixth Form Centre, namely ‘Pboscis Co’ and ‘Fazqri’s Cakery’ garnered second and third places, respectively.

For Category A3 – Tertiary: Institute of Brunei Technical Education (IBTE) and Youth Development Centre, the highest prize was third place, which went to the ‘FlavaCo’ team from IBTE AgroTechnology Campus.

In Category A4 – Higher Institution, the highest prize was second place, which went to ‘The Bakeology’ from Kolej International Graduate Studies (KIGS), while third place went to the ‘NFR (Never Forget Rakaat) Smart Solat Device’ team from Universiti Islam Sultan Sharif Ali (UNISSA).

In Category AB, third place was the highest, which was earned by Hearmysignbn Sign Language Centre.

Category B2 for LiveWIRE Sustainable Business (over three years), the highest prize was second place, which went to Ameenfarm. The category also saw two companies finish in third place, namely Mohamad Ali Agriculture Farm and S&R Aquafarm.

Also in attendance were Deputy Permanent Secretary (Energy and Power) at the Ministry of Energy, Manpower and Industry (MEMI) Pengiran Haji Jamra Weira bin Pengiran Haji Petra; Deputy Permanent Secretary (Corporate and Industry) at the MEMI Hajah Tutiaty binti Haji Abdul Wahab; Deputy Permanent Secretary (Higher Education) at the Ministry of Education Dr Chin Wei Keh; Director of Politeknik Brunei Dennis Ho Mun Tai; and Managing Director of Brunei Shell Petroleum Company Sdn Bhd (BSP) Dr Ceri Powell.

The competition rewards young, successful local business start-up role models. For 2019, 56 entries were nominated, comprising 39 under Category A (Business Plan) and 17 under Category B (Enterprise).

Industries added this year as “special preferences” include: Automation and Robotics, Food Security Aquaculture & Agriculture, Paddy Plantation and Agropreneur, Energy Solutions and Innovation, and Ecotourism.

In addition, a few submissions were also sent for nomination for the Top Ten Innovators (TTI) 2019 organised by Shell LiveWIRE International.